Return to Headlines

Third Trimester Commendation List

Recognizing Academic Achievements and Vocational Excellences – July 19, 2021

Superintendent-Director Dr. Michael F. Fitzpatrick has released the Commendation List for the third-trimester of the 2020–2021 academic school year at Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School.

To be named to the Commendation List, students must meet rigorous standards that include maintaining a grade point average of 88 percent or above in each technical, related, and academic course for the trimester. Students are listed by grade level, hometown, and alphabetically by their last name.


SENIORS (Class of 2021)
Bellingham
William Callery, Drafting & Design Technology; Katy Cardarelli, Culinary Arts; Nathan Dynko, Information Technology; and Camryn Krusz, Health Services.   

Blackstone
Jada-Jane Chapman, Automotive Technology; Erin Diehl, Cosmetology; Avry Guilbert, Painting & Design Technology; Jenna Kearnan, Culinary Arts; Victoria Lemieux, Health Services; Kaylie McDevitt, Cosmetology; Sean Tasker, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Rosa Walrath, Painting & Design Technology.

Douglas
Jessica Brown, Health Services; Lily Courtemanche, Multimedia Communications; Giannah Dowen, Health Services; Ryleigh Flansburg, Dental Assisting; Daria Hamelin, Multimedia Communications; Luke Morrison, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Kaitlyn Zisk, Dental Assisting.

Grafton
Rebecca Ashmore, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Audrey Karyabdi, Dental Assisting.

Hopedale
Madison Deppe, Business & Entrepreneurship; Tyler Doyle, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Rohit Kaushik, Information Technology; Abby Kelly, Health Services; Madeleine Poitras, Multimedia Communications; and Vivian Staheli, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration.

Mendon
Gabriel Asacker, Drafting & Design Technology; Abigail Murphy, Dental Assisting; RobinSage Murphy, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Kylie Sellers, Culinary Arts; and Lauren Testa, Health Services.

Milford
Bianca Sayuri de Oliveira, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Alaina Gobbi, Dental Assisting; Jacob Manor, Engineering & Robotics; Kaitlyn Manzi, Health Services; Christopher Mason, Engineering & Robotics; and Joseph Tutela, Culinary Arts.

Millbury
Evan Pariseau, Engineering & Robotics; Nicole Rannikko, Health Services; and Abigail Weagle, Health Services.

Millville
Aaron Canali, Electrical; and Hayley Vecchione, Health Services.

Northbridge
Emery Amtmann, Health Services; Haley Berkowitz, Cosmetology; Melanie Bisbee, Health Services; Meghan Griggs, Engineering & Robotics; Grant Houatchanthara, Information Technology; Kaitlyn McPherson, Cosmetology; Donna Ross, Health Services; and Matthew Trenholm, Engineering & Robotics.

Sutton
Emily Devine, Painting & Design Technology; Erin Fitman, Dental Assisting; Jenna Jennison, Culinary Arts; Ava Larocque, Dental Assisting; Hannah Limanek, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Blake Stone, Business & Entrepreneurship.

Upton
Lauren Flynn, Multimedia Communications; Susan Houskeeper, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; and John Lemieux, Electronics & Engineering Technology.

Uxbridge
Jacob Constable, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Molly Curley, Health Services; Madison Gannon, Engineering & Robotics; Casey Goyette, Engineering & Robotics; Khushi Patel, Health Services; Caroline Sanford, Engineering & Robotics; and Ella Yaroshefski, Health Services.


JUNIORS (Class of 2022)
Bellingham
Alec Kaminski-Miller, Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing; Kate Leonard, Dental Assisting; and Benjamin Powell, Construction Technology.

Blackstone
Madison Abrants, Painting & Design Technology; Allana Atstupenas, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Kendra Atstupenas, Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing; Isabella Bouchard, Health Services; Grace Buehler, Engineering & Robotics; Anna Claro, Information Technology; Leah Cook, Engineering & Robotics; Kaitlyn Goyer, Cosmetology; Katelyn Hanson, Health Services; Makala McQueston, Culinary Arts; and Mandolin Simpson, Engineering & Robotics.

Douglas
Sophia Aquilino, Health Services; Zoey Beahn, Construction Technology; Joshua Chrul, Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing; Gabrielle Gallant, Construction Technology; Alexis Levesque, Dental Assisting; Sophia Payson, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Lindsey Provost, Health Services; Alyssa Schilling, Cosmetology; Tatiana Tyra, Construction Technology; and Bryan Wheeler, Engineering & Robotics.
 
Grafton
Meghan Alessi, Cosmetology; Emma Conkey, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Andrew Corbett, Engineering & Robotics; Noelle McDonald, Construction Technology; Celine Vaz, Information Technology; and Sofia Yitts, Culinary Arts.

Hopedale
Anna Dykhoff, Drafting & Design Technology; Anthony Faath, Drafting & Design Technology; Logan King, Painting & Design Technology; and Anna Martin, Multimedia Communications.

Mendon
Lillian Balocca, Health Services; Edward Cray, Drafting & Design Technology; Brendan Pajak, Information Technology; Samantha Stephens, Culinary Arts; Alexis Vazquez, Multimedia Communications, and Anastasia Siryk, Engineering & Robotics.

Milford
Joel Awuku-Asante, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Jacob Brock, Drafting & Design Technology; Brianna Ferreira, Health Services; Connor Harrison, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Gianna Leet, Multimedia Communications; Benjamin Miano, Construction Technology; Megan Plante, Culinary Arts; and Cameron Schermerhorn, Electronics & Engineering Technology.

Millbury
Gabriella Brouillard, Health Services; Ava DiDonna, Health Services; Julia Drapeau, Dental Assisting; Madison Forget, Multimedia Communications; Aivrille Krause, Health Services; Amy Lukowski, Multimedia Communications; Seth Moore, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Thomas O'Leary, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Isabelle Shum, Health Services.

Millville
Myra Dehestani, Engineering & Robotics; Isabelle Hilditch, Painting & Design Technology; Logan Humphries, Plumbing; Camden Laforest, Information Technology; and Natalie Lambert, Culinary Arts.

Northbridge
Katelyn Barrows, Culinary Arts; Madison Colonna, Multimedia Communications; Kaia Dziekiewicz, Dental Assisting; Carmen Gray, Engineering & Robotics; Jonathan Hollenbeck, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Cullen Jacene, Engineering & Robotics; Olivia Lange, Dental Assisting; Brendan McIntyre, Construction Technology; Nicolas Petone, Drafting & Design Technology; Faith Sawyer, Health Services; Carolyn Schairer, Painting & Design Technology; and Bianca Silveira, Painting & Design Technology.

Sutton
Carley Capobianco, Multimedia Communications; Gwyneth Dube, Health Services; Sarah Grant, Multimedia Communications; Camilla Moroney, Health Services; Coryn Myette, Drafting & Design Technology; Kaitlyn Reed, Health Services; and Emily Westbury, Health Services.

Upton
Emma Ballard, Health Services; Kelli Konieczny, Multimedia Communications; and Rachel May, Engineering & Robotics.

Uxbridge
Amber Ells, Painting & Design Technology; Quentin Garille, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Nolan Holt, Culinary Arts; Riley Holt, Engineering & Robotics; Aisha Lutwama, Culinary Arts; Robert Mellen, Engineering & Robotics; Adam Pratt, Engineering & Robotics; and Lia Zajas, Multimedia Communications.


SOPHOMORES (Class of 2023)
Bellingham
Hailey Davis, Construction Technology; Kaitlyn Mullen, Health Services; and Marek Rutkowski, Plumbing.

Blackstone
Mason Baldini, Engineering & Robotics; Evan Bouvier, Multimedia Communications; Daniel Cardone, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Sophia Mazzuchelli, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication.

Douglas
Katelin Carlson, Health Services; Brady Courtemanche, Drafting & Design Technology; Kyle Forget, Engineering & Robotics; Brooke Lukasevicz, Health Services; Megan Roe, Multimedia Communications; Brett Staples, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Julia White, Cosmetology; and Samantha Yanis, Painting & Design Technology.

Grafton
Jordyn Carroll, Health Services; Juliana Errara, Health Services; Hailey Lutjelusche, Engineering & Robotics; Noah Mariano, Engineering & Robotics; Owen Mathieu, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; and Henry Warfield, Electronics & Engineering Technology,

Hopedale
Hayle Ortla, Health Services; Jay Patel, Information Technology; Julia Pellegrini, Painting & Design Technology; and Edward Podlejski, Information Technology.

Mendon
Katelyn Cote, Health Services; Sadie Moore, Dental Assisting; Amanda Pajak, Multimedia Communications; Caitlin Sullivan, Dental Assisting; Naomi Tsuda, Culinary Arts; Natalia Vazquez, Engineering & Robotics; and Kate Watchmaker, Electronics & Engineering Technology.

Milford
Jack Abbiuso, Information Technology; Jaclyn Bader, Engineering & Robotics; Zachary Barnes, Information Technology; Logan Betti, Information Technology; Jason Cardente, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Colin Chambless, Engineering & Robotics; Thays De Assis, Drafting & Design Technology; Mayra Desousa, Health Services; Jake Ferreira, Engineering & Robotics; Marcella Ferreira, Construction Technology; Lauren Gobbi, Dental Assisting; Ana Guaman, Construction Technology; Matthew Hynes, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Allison Kee, Health Services; Rillary Madruga Ferreira, Engineering & Robotics;  Ashley McIsaac, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Arianna Morese, Multimedia Communications; Lyanna Pimentel, Multimedia Communications; Lily Rice, Multimedia Communications; Joshua Schorn, Culinary Arts; and Jocelyn Stein-Drago, Health Services. 

Millbury
Ally Johnson, Engineering & Robotics; Brooke Maguire, Health Services; Jayden Roderigues, Drafting & Design Technology; and Natalie Rutkiewicz, Cosmetology.

Millville
Matthew Alves, Engineering & Robotics; and Benjamin Craven, Plumbing.

Northbridge
Vanessa Calles, Drafting & Design Technology; Jackson Doan, Drafting & Design Technology; Jenna Dolber, Multimedia Communications; Riley Driver, Electrical; Sam Grilli, Drafting & Design Technology; Maya Laydon, Construction Technology; Noah Malkasian, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Emily Wildfeuer, Drafting & Design Technology.

Sutton
Samuel Judson, Drafting  & Design Technology; Ryann Lombardi, Health Services; Aidan Mcgrail, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Colin Medeiros, Electronics & Engineering Technology.

Upton
Julia Bern, Construction Technology; Jack Dunham, Health Services; Sarah Flynn, Engineering & Robotics; Bradley Lyon, Drafting & Design Technology; Jason Nguyen, Dental Assisting; Kathleen Russo, Culinary Arts; Katelyn Steele, Engineering & Robotics; and Caitlin Walsh, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration.

Uxbridge
Carson DaCosta, Dental Assisting; Isabella Gannon, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Riley Goyette, Engineering & Robotics; Maxwell Guyton, Engineering & Robotics; Autumn Herrick, Electrical; and Jayda Paxton, Painting & Design Technology.


FRESHMEN (Class of 2024)
Bellingham
Pyper Bourre, Health Services; Sara Lewis, Engineering & Robotics; and Lucien Stenehjem, Engineering & Robotics.

Blackstone
Parker Guilbert, Cosmetology; Brandon Labonte, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Julia Matson, Plumbing; and Olivia Picanso, Multimedia Communications.

Douglas
Laney Beahn, Engineering & Robotics; Mary Chrul, Health Services; Jack Dooner, Electronics & Engineering Technology; John Kearney, Engineering & Robotics; Matthew Phelps, Plumbing; Jonah Rosenkrantz, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Sorcha Twohig-Mann, Health Services; Chloe Vescio, Engineering & Robotics; and Logan Visser, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration.

Grafton
Tyler Bell, Electronics & Engineering Technology; James Benoit, Electrical; Madison Collins, Painting & Design Technology; Lourenco DaSilva, Information Technology; Skyla Jack, Construction Technology;  Ethan Keenan, Health Services; Soumith Madadi, Information Technology; Isaac Ortiz, Plumbing; Grant Purcell, Engineering & Robotics; Haleigh Reynolds, Dental Assisting; Lily Turcotte, Construction Technology; and Casey Wong, Engineering & Robotics.

Hopedale
Ashlyn Leonard, Health Services; John McShane, Construction Technology; Eleanor Poitras, Health Services; Lane Rutkowski, Cosmetology; Avery Sanosi, Culinary Arts; and Mikayla Sanosi, Multimedia Communications.

Mendon
Tyler Clare, Information Technology; Avery Garrison, Culinary Arts; Jack Krauss, Plumbing; Noah LeFave, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Gianni Mistretta, Culinary Arts; and Jacob Urquhart, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration.

Milford
Amelia Carr, Health Services; Giana Duquette, Painting & Design Technology; Igor Freeman, Engineering & Robotics; Benjamin Kinsella, Engineering & Robotics; Joseph Manzi, Electrical; Leah Neves, Construction Technology; Nelle Norris, Painting & Design Technology; Victoria Russo, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Emma Sanborn, Painting & Design Technology; and Lizmary Vidal-Sanchez, Dental Assisting.

Millbury
Nicole Boucher, Health Services; Ava Lawton, Engineering & Robotics; Madison Moore, Painting & Design Technology; McKenna Morin, Engineering & Robotics; Braelyn Piscitelli, Cosmetology;      James Richert, Advanced Manufacturing & Fabrication; Isabella Rose, Health Services; and Emma Shum, Dental Assisting.

Millville
Trey Kovolyan, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Rene Marcotte, Plumbing; and Emily Saraidarian, Multimedia Communications.

Northbridge
Giovanni Biagioni, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Hailey Feehan, Painting & Design Technology; Landry Fitzgerald, Plumbing; Aiden Geary, Multimedia Communications; Yaliz Jimenez, Health Services; Izamar Laboy Villegas, Information Technology; Trysta Lamarche, Dental Assisting; Emily Legge, Health Services; Kayla Leppamaki, Engineering & Robotics; Ella Rogozenski, Engineering & Robotics; Mikaela Sadik, Multimedia Communications; Brandon Spiller, Electronics & Engineering Technology; and Adriana Tillison, Engineering & Robotics.

Sutton
Michaela Gledhill, Construction Technology; Christopher Gubbins, Construction Technology; Julianna Hawley, Multimedia Communications; Joshua Smerlas, Engineering & Robotics; and Macyn White, Construction Technology.

Upton
Matthew Gagin, Plumbing; Jacob Giancola, Engineering & Robotics; Robert Poirier, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Emily Reardon, Painting & Design Technology; Sierra Sherwin, Cosmetology; and Laith Shloul, Electrical.

Uxbridge
Yara Alomar, Health Services; Noah Cahill, Engineering & Robotics; Caitlyn DeLuca, Cosmetology; Tyler Fairweather, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Avery Herrick, Multimedia Communications; Makaylah Holzman, Engineering & Robotics; Trevor Horgan, Electronics & Engineering Technology; Jillian Lutton, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration; Grace Mathieu, Engineering & Robotics; and Joshua Thompson, Multimedia Communications.