The Results Are In!
SkillsUSA Massachusetts District V Leadership Conference, Remarkable Results – 3.18.2020
Our students competed among the most talented vocational-technical students in the Commonwealth at the annual SkillsUSA District V Competition at Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School in Charlton on March 11th.
We've earned a new trade benchmark with 184 medals over the last two years, with remarkable results for our skilled students who showcased their technical mastery, and proudly brought home a combined total of 184 trade medals, 69 gold, 57 silver, and 58 bronze medals in the first stage of the SkillsUSA competition series. This year, there were 41 perfect scores, 34 on their OSHA test, five on their employability test, and two on their trade test.
It is an honor for our students who have worked hard to compete among the most skilled vocational-technical students in the annual SkillsUSA competitions, which showcases the best regional, state, and national champions in every trade conceivable. “It is rewarding to see that mastery on full display. With a mission of preparing our students on their respective journeys, as knowledgeable, well-trained young adults armed with technical skills, ready to succeed in the world of work, our students are right on target,” said Superintendent-Director Dr. Michael F. Fitzpatrick. “These impressive results are one of the attributes that bring 800-900 ninth grade, in-district applicants, to BVT annually.”
Following their remarkable district-level performance, the students who medal would move on to the Massachusetts State Leadership and Skills Conference in April to compete for advancement to the National Leadership and Skills Conference in June. Unfortunately, the COVD-19 health crisis that we are currently facing has affected all aspects of our lives, and consequently, SkillsUSA, resulting in the cancellation of both the State and National Leadership and Skills Conferences.
"Benefitting from some 500 business advisors, our students have a built-in advantage versus traditional instructional learning. Many students will choose to acquire additional expertise obtained with postgraduate credentials, often with BVT and/or industry-sponsored scholarships. As our society addresses the consequences of COVID-19, the skills gained via competition preparation are particularly valuable," said Dr. Michael F. Fitzpatrick. "We look forward to the time when we can once again compete on the stage that is SkillsUSA."
The following students, organized by hometown, earned gold, silver, and bronze medals at the SkillsUSA Massachusetts District V Leadership Conference. Also listed are students who earned perfect scores in their trade testing:
Bellingham
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Nicholas Alexander, Ashley Cifizzari, Nathan Dynko, Adam Kaminski-Miller, and Camryn Krusz
Silver: Timothy Haarstick, CNC Technician; and Adam Kaminski-Miller, Welding
Bronze: Nathan Dynko, Information Technology
Blackstone
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Aaron Bolduc, Leah Cook, Avry Guilbert, Victoria Lemieux Christina Swenson, and Rebecca Swenson
Perfect Score (Employability Test): Aaron Bolduc
Gold: Aaron Bolduc, Internetworking; Jon Cili & Daniel Cardone, Web Design; Avry Guilbert, Painting & Design Technology; Andrew Konicki, Customer Service; Victoria Lemieux, Basic Health Care Skills; and Grant Van Dyke, Additive Manufacturing
Silver: Matthew Coppolino, Mechatronics
Bronze: Jessica Connolly, Customer Service
Douglas
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Lily Courtemanche, and Ryleigh Flansburg
Gold: Mya Ackerman, Restaurant Service; Nathan Boulanger, Automotive Refinishing Technology; and Ryan Masoud, CNC Technician
Silver: Christina Aube, Technical Drafting; and Logan Hampson, Major Appliance Technology
Bronze: Daria Hamelin, Advertising Design; and Madison Mathieu, Telecommunications Cabling
Grafton
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Stephen Bayreuther, Baraka Consuegra, and Jacob Lazo
Silver: Jacob Lazo, Telecommunications Cabling; Daniel McDonald, Computer Programming; and Daniel Nault, Internetworking
Bronze: Andrew Corbett, Urban Search & Rescue; and Catherine Rozanas, Technical Drafting
Hopedale
State Officer Candidates: Abby Kelly and Madeleine Poitras
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Thomas Buckley, Gabe Chaves-Silva, Ashley King, Anna Martin, Eli Moore, Chloe Pigeon
Perfect Score (Trade Test): Gabe Chaves-Silva and Vivian Staheli
Perfect Score (Employability Test): Anna Martin
Gold: Thomas Buckley, Computer Programming; Gabe Chaves-Silva, HVAC/R; Rohit Kaushik, Information Technology; and Eli Moore, Culinary Arts
Silver: Anna Martin, Digital Cinema Production; Chloe Pigeon, Dental Assisting; and Vivian Staheli, HVAC/R
Bronze: Lily Allen, Commercial Baking
Mendon
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Colin Fitzgerald, and Joseph Mendes
Bronze: Lillian Balocca, Health Knowledge Bowl
Milford
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Connor Harrison, Logan Keefe, and Melissa Vieira
Gold: Joel Awuku-Asante, Major Appliance Technology; Logan Keefe, Digital Cinema Production; Christopher Mason, Urban Search & Rescue; Joseph Tutela, Commercial Baking; and Melissa Vieira, Nursing Assisting
Bronze: Donovan Henkel, Additive Manufacturing
Millbury
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Julia Allain, Nicholas Healey, Rachel Perrotta, Isabelle Shum, and Mason Weagle
Gold: Julia Allain, Medical Math; Payton Hartshorn, Collision Repair Technology; Nicholas Healey, Telecommunications Cabling; and Mason Weagle, Digital Cinema Production
Silver: Cassidy Jacobs, Collision Damage Appraisal; and Rachel Perrotta, Architectural Drafting
Bronze: Lyndsey LaPierre, Photography
Millville
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Aaron Canali, Samuel Houle, Nicholas Kirby, and Hayley Vecchione
Gold: Nicholas Kirby, Additive Manufacturing
Silver: Natalie Lambert, Culinary Arts
Bronze: Ryan Caddell, Robotics & Automation Tech; and Samuel Houle, HVAC/R
Northbridge
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Emery Amtmann, Grace Arnold, Melanie Bisbee, Meghan Griggs, Jonathan Hollenbeck, Megan Jacene, Kaitlyn Manzi, Sean Naughton, and Donna Ross
Perfect Score (Employability Test): Kaitlyn Manzi, and Meghan Griggs
Gold: Max Brueggemann, Technical Drafting; Anna Cook, Photography; John Hehir, Mobile Robotics; Megan Jacene, Robotics & Automation Tech; Ryan Johnson, Automotive Service Technology; and Kaitlyn Manzi, Medical Terminology
Silver: Emery Amtmann, Medical Terminology; Meghan Griggs, Automation Tech; and Nathan Nackman, Additive Manufacturing
Bronze: Jacob Gray, Computer Programming; Jonathan Hollenbeck, Major Appliance Technology; Lillian McLaughlin, Restaurant Service; Donna Ross, First Aid/CPR; and Faith Sawyer, Health Knowledge Bowl
Sutton
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Sawyer Allen
Gold: Marie Peladeau, Power Equipment Technology
Silver: Sawyer Allen, Medical Math
Bronze: Trin Astrella, Additive Manufacturing; Tyler King, Robotics & Automation Tech; and Alexandra Richard, Painting & Design Technology
Upton
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Adam Dickey
Gold: Christopher Leombruno, Diesel Equipment Technology; and Noah Stallcup, Robotics & Automation Tech
Silver: Adam Dickey, Mechatronics; Kirsten Dinsmore, Restaurant Service; Chloe Fallon, Mobile Robotics; and Kelli Konieczny, Digital Cinema Production
Bronze: Rachel May, Urban Search & Rescue; and Sheridan Scanlon, Diesel Equipment Technology
Uxbridge
Perfect Score (OSHA Test): Isaac Curley, Nolan Holt, Riley Holt, Abigail Lane, Kieler Langemo, Khushi Patel, Caroline Sanford, and Ella Yaroshefski
Perfect Score (Employability Test): Casey Goyette
Gold: Casey Goyette, Urban Search & Rescue; Kieler Langemo, Advertising Design; and Caroline Sanford, Mobile Robotics
Silver: Isaac Curley, Additive Manufacturing, Abigail Lane, Robotics & Automation Tech; John Lowrey, Automotive Service; and Keegan Tonry, Mobile Robotics
Bronze: Molly Curley, Health Knowledge Bowl; Nolan Holt, Culinary Arts; Riley Holt and Robert Mellen, Mechatronics; and Ella Yaroshefski, Health Knowledge Bowl