Students Excel at SkillsUSA Nationals
Technical skills earn national medals and top 20 finishes
In the final stage of the SkillsUSA competition series, Blackstone Valley Tech students proved their talent, dedication, and education is among the best in the nation as they earned three gold, one silver, and one bronze medals, as well as several top-20 placements at the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Kentucky on June 25th-29th.
SkillsUSA events operate as showcases for vocational technical education. The national championship features more than 6,000 of the nation’s top career and technical education students competing in skill-based events judged by panels of industry experts.
The stellar results for Blackstone Valley Tech’s competitors demonstrate the school’s commitment to its mission to prepare students for personal and professional success through a fusion of rigorous vocational technical and academic skills.
This year’s championships also marked the second time a Valley Tech student successfully ran for national office with SkillsUSA. Adam Cavanaugh, a rising Business Technology senior from Milford, was elected by the House of Delegates to serve a one-year term as a SkillsUSA National Officer. As a National Officer, Adam will represent SkillsUSA through personal appearances and will participate in numerous professional development programs.
The following students from Blackstone Valley Tech were among the nation’s top competitors at the 2018 SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference Championships:
Gold
Christopher Calvao of Milford and Nicholas Reed of Sutton (Urban Search and Rescue – Team Event)
Donovan Tames of Northbridge (Telecommunications Cabling)
Silver
Sarah Arnold of Northbridge (Commercial Baking)
Bronze
Brandon Kee of Milford (Principles of Technology)
4th Place
Zachary Taylor of Upton (Major Appliance Technology)
Jack Mandella of Sutton (Welding)
6th Place
John Doiron of Douglas (Dental Assisting)
David Stewart of Mendon (Diesel Equipment Technology)
7th Place
Vella Ross of Northbridge (Medical Terminology)
9th Place
Noah Boudreau of Douglas, Kevin Healy of Mendon, and Andrew Regan of Northbridge (Engineering Technology – Team Event)
10th Place
Timothy Snow of Mendon (Technical Drafting)
14th Place
Gibran Kafal of Northbridge (Culinary Arts)
Cameron Pelletier of Milford and Justin Thayer of Uxbridge (Mobile Robotics Technology – Team Event)
18th Place
Ethan Blake of Millville (CNC Milling Specialist)
National Officer Elect
Adam Cavanaugh of Milford
National Voting Delegates
David Brown of Douglas
Abby Kelly of Hopedale
Kelley Muanya of Milford
State Officer
Anika Koopman of Northbridge