Return to Headlines
Students Compete with the Best in SkillsUSA
Blackstone Valley Tech students kicked off the 2017 SkillsUSA competition series with a strong performance when 98 students recently brought home 35 gold, 33 silver, and 30 bronze medals from the SkillsUSA Massachusetts District V Leadership Conference.
Often referred to as the Olympics of vocational technical education, SkillsUSA events allow students to compete with each other in hands-on technical exams designed and judged by industry leaders and experts. The 2017 series kicked off for Valley Tech students on March 24, when Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School hosted the SkillsUSA Massachusetts District V Leadership Conference. Competing against more than 900 vocational technical students from seven schools, Valley Tech students swept 14 categories.
“Preparing for the District competition is a collaboration between instructors and students. It begins with the students’ desire to participate and then the instructors offer guidance and support to help prepare the students to meet industry standards,” said Cyra Hathaway, Vocational Curriculum Coordinator.
Following their strong district-level performance, about 100 BVT students will advance to the SkillsUSA Massachusetts State Leadership and Skills Conference Championship on April 28. Blackstone Valley Tech will once again host the state championships, in which students compete for the honor of representing the Commonwealth of Massachusetts at the SkillsUSA national championships held each summer in Louisville, Kentucky.
“Overall, preparation for SkillsUSA competitions is an immense effort on everyone’s behalf. The students have successfully completed the written component at District’s, so now the real work begins for the hands-on portion at the state competition,” said Hathaway. “The hands-on portion takes a tremendous amount of time and effort, so many students and staff will be in the building during April vacation to prepare.”
The following students, organized by hometown, earned gold, silver, and bronze medals at the SkillsUSA Massachusetts District V Leadership Conference. Also listed are students nominated for the SkillsUSA Massachusetts State Executive Council.
Bellingham
Gold: Troy Lafond, Additive Manufacturing; Nicholas Connolly, Automated Manufacturing Technology; Connor Marquez, Digital Cinema Production.
Silver: Autumn Lacharite, Health Knowledge Bowl; Emma Tomas, Health Knowledge Bowl; Karly Stallworth, Health Knowledge Bowl; Shea Boultenhouse, Restaurant Service.
Bronze: Taylor Parker, CNC Technician; Kirsten Flavin, Major Appliance Technology.
Blackstone
Gold: Kayla Chaplin, Customer Service; Mackenzie Varieur, Medical Math; Zachary Bergeron, Plumbing.
Silver: Aiden Belanger, 3-D Visualization & Animation; Sarah Mendes, Culinary Arts; Megan Thibodeau, Technical Computer Applications.
Bronze: Stephanie Konicki, Painting & Design Technology; Harrison Diehl, Web Design.
Douglas
Gold: Ashley Deluca, Automated Manufacturing Technology; Althea Smith, Digital Cinema Production; Matthew Keith, HVAC; Margaret Gurney, Nursing Assisting.
Silver: Brooke Linnehan, Medical Math.
Bronze: Sydney Connor, Architectural Drafting; Victoria Chiuchilol, Computer Applications; Erik Martus, Web Design.
Grafton
Gold: Kolby Morton, Welding Sculpture.
Silver: Gabrielle Decosta, First Aid/CPR; Logan Donohue, Major Appliance Technology.
Hopedale
Gold: Sophie Pigeon, Collision Repair Technology.
Bronze: Andriana Jolie, Automotive Refinishing Technology; Megan White, Customer Service.
Mendon
Gold: Zachary Comer, Mechatronics; Amanda Godowski, Painting and Design Technology; Jonathon Lynch, Urban Search & Rescue.
Silver: Matthew Forget, Industrial Motor Control; Patrick Kennedy, Mobile Robotics.
Bronze: Zachary Rivernider, Mobile Robotics; Christopher Aurelio, Photography.
Milford
State Officer Candidate: Adam Cavanaugh.
Gold: Cameron Pelletier, Mechatronics.
Silver: Sam Rosa, Computer Programming; Luchianna Krzciuk, Medical Terminology; John Palmer, Robotics & Automation Tech.
Bronze: Matthew Lonergan, Additive Manufacturing; Sami Houston, Culinary Arts; Julia Tutela, Dental Assisting; Shannon Bethel, First Aid/CPR.
Millville
Gold: Jadon Laforest, Internetworking; Bryan Desrosiers, Robotics & Automation Tech.
Silver: Sarah Ducharme, Telecommunications Cabling.
Bronze: Ken Tubman, Internetworking; Matthew Costello, Welding.
Northbridge
Gold: Vanessa Trapasso, Additive Manufacturing; Sarah Arnold, Commercial Baking; Vella Ross, Medical Terminology; Donovan Tames, Telecommunications Cabling; Rachel Arnold, Urban Search & Rescue.
Silver: Jacob Hazerjian, Additive Manufacturing; Emily Shorey, Commercial Baking.
Bronze: Zachary Griggs, Additive Manufacturing; Skylar Chase, Advertising Design; Gibran Kafal, Commercial Baking; Victoria Afonso, Nursing Assisting; Casey Gosselin, Technical Drafting.
Sutton
Silver: Ryan Wickett, 3-D Visualization & Animation; Megan Mahoney, Basic Health Care Skills; Jack Mandella, Welding.
Bronze: Tyler Dencer, Diesel Equipment Technology; Abigayle Menzdorf, Medical Terminology; Connor Andrews, Mobile Robotics.
Upton
Gold: Chris Coley, Culinary Arts; Aiden Luetkenmeyer, Diesel Equipment Technology; Alyssa Andrade, Ethetics; Zachary Taylor, Major Appliance Technology; Noah Charron, Photography; Elizabeth Stallcup, Restaurant Service; Katie Briggs, Technical Computer Applications; Kevin Konieczny, Welding.
Silver: Skyler Colwell, Additive Manufacturing; Catherine Kessler, Advertising Design; Bailey Martin, Diesel Equipment Technology, Joseph Napolitano, Electronics Technology; Haylee Ouellette, Health Knowledge Bowl; Doug Cook, Robotics & Automation Tech.
Bronze: Allison Perry, Carpentry; Megan Leacy, Cosmetology Under 500 Hours; Taylor Nasuti, Restaurant Service; Justin McNamara, Telecommunications Cabling.
Uxbridge
Gold: Melissa Brochu, Advertising Design; Ethan Borjeson-Troupe, Automated Manufacturing Technology; Galina Jaros, Cosmetology Under 500 Hours; Steven Alger, Robotics & Automation Tech.
Silver: Connor Giles, CNC Technician; Meaghan Remillard, Customer Service; John Robert Doiron, Dental Assisting; Justin Thayer, Mobile Robotics; Kayla Dabney, Painting and Design Technology; Kristina Richardson, Photography.
Bronze: Jack Chapman, Automotive Service Technology.