• Heavy Metal

    Scholarships & Awards: A Springboard for Success!
    As our newest graduates advance their career training, scholarships and awards totaling nearly 11 million in renewable value are a financial springboard, allowing recipients the financial freedom to explore various pathways and put their career plans into action. Some students use financial aid to cover tuition at colleges or universities, while others purchase new tools, clothing, and equipment to launch their careers. 

    The assistance of these scholarships and awards helps propel our graduates towards a bright future. As our future leaders, innovators, and creative thinkers competing in a global economy in a perpetually changing and uncertain world, they are ready to contribute as well-trained, educated, and skilled members of the workforce.

  • Our Class of 2022 Scholarship Recipients 
    The following is a list of the scholarships and awards earned and reported by members of the Class of 2022, along with each student's immediate plans for further career training. Students are categorized by town and listed alphabetically by last name. Scholarship amounts reflect the first-year total. 


    BELLINGHAM
    Bartelloni, Lily – Worcester State University (Nursing)        
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

    Biagi, Liana – Worcester State (Business)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970.00
    Worcester State Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Buckley, Colin – Johnson & Wales University (Culinary Arts, Food & Beverage Management)
    Presidential Scholarship: $24,500.00

    Burgess, Daniel – Herb Chambers Collision Center/Gasco Auto Service (Employed, General Body Tech)
    Michael J. Cammuso Jr. Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    Joey Wilson Memorial Scholarship: $600.00

    Kaminski-Miller, Alec – Bulldog Fire Apparatus (Employed, Body Tech)
    Joey Wilson Memorial Scholarship: $600.00

    Lussier, Abigail – Springfield College (Exercise Science)
    UniBank Scholarship - Corp. John Dawson: $2,000.00

    McMillen, Andrew – University of Rhode Island (Business Management)
    Middlesex Savings Charitable Foundation Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Presidential Academic Scholarship: $11,000.00
    URI Grant: $2,900.00

    Powell, Benjamin – University of South Carolina Beaufort (Business)
    Resident Scholarship: $11,076.00


    BLACKSTONE
    Abrants, Madison – Bridgewater State University (Elementary Education)
    Crimson Merit Scholarship: $5,000.00
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970.00

    Atkins, Owen – Western New England University (Mechanical Engineering)
    ANP Blackstone Energy Company Scholarship: $500.00

    Atstupenas, Allana – Culinary Institute of America (Food Business Management/Pastry Arts)
    CIA Bachelor's Earn & Learn Scholarship: $3,000.00
    CIA Early Application Award: $4,500.00
    CIA Excellence Award: $12,000.00
    CIA Recognition Award: $1,000.00
    Mathew L. Fleming Memorial Award: $200.00
    CIA Grant: $1,000.00

    Atstupenas, Kendra – Ithaca College (Occupational Therapy)
    Ithaca College Grant: $6,100.00
    Ithaca College Scholarship: $27,000.00
    James Sochia Memorial Award for Tools: $500.00
    Ithaca College Residential Experience Scholarship: $2,000.00

    Bouchard, Isabella – Salem State University (Nursing)
    Viking Grant: $1,000.00
    Grant: $1,800.00

    Buehler, Grace University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Marketing)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Buteau, Jane Worcester State University (Nursing)
    Worcester State University Grant: $10,000.00
    Blackstone Lions Club Scholarship: $500.00

    Claro, Anna – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Architecture)
    Wentworth Presidential Scholarship: $18,500.00

    Cook, Leah – United States Air Force Academy (Astronautical Engineering)
    Class of 2021 Scholarship: $500.00
    Corp. John Dawson Memorial Award: $500.00
    Student Council Scholarship: $300.00
    Valley Tech School Committee Academic Award: $200.00
    United States Air Force Academy Scholarship: $416,000.00

    Goyer, Kaitlyn – Baylor University (Biology, Pre-med Track)
    Baylor Excellence Award: $56,000.00

    Hanson, Katelyn – Quinsigamond Community College (Nursing)
    Milford Lions Club Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Hayward, Joshua Rochester Institute of Technology (Computer Information Services)
    Rochester Institute of Technology Grant: $12,000.00

    Huff, Alyssa – The University of Alabama (Communications)
    Stoney Brook Grant: $500.00

    Konicki, Andrew – Bryant University (Marketing)
    Bryant University Scholarship: $25,000.00

    Matson, Connor – American International College (General Business) 
    Athletic scholarship: $5,000.00
    BVT Teachers Association - Richard Bernard Scholarship: $500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $25,000.00

    Mezzadri, Alexander – Medway Oil & Propane (Employed, Assistant Service Technician)
    James Franklin Memorial Award: $300.00

    Penta, Kyle – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach (Aeronautical Science)
    Big Y Scholarship for Academic Excellence: $1,000.00
    NHS Scholarship: $500.00
    Provost Scholarship: $12,000.00
    Woonsocket Teachers Union Scholarship: $500.00

    Rogers, Katherine – University of Rhode Island (Criminal Justice/Criminology)
    University of Rhode Island Presidential Scholarship: $15,000.00

    Simpson, Mandolin – University of New Hampshire (Biomedical Sciences/Biotechnology)
    NSDC Award - Academic Growth and Student Leadership Award: $200.00
    Trustee's Scholarship: $12,000.00

    Sprague, Krystal – Bridgewater State University (Elementary Education/Special Education)
    ANP Blackstone Energy Company Scholarship: $500.00


    DOUGLAS
    Aquilino, Sophia Wentworth Institute of Technology (Biomedical Engineering)
    Early Action Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Wentworth Fund: $800.00

    Beahn, Zoey University of South Carolina-Columbia (Marine Science)
    US Veterans Motorcycle Club Scholarship: $500.00
    USC Presidential Scholarship: $10,000.00

    Bellenoit, Mark Assumption University (Political Science/Law)
    Assumption University Grant: $20,000.00

    Chrul, Joshua – Kearn's Collision Repair (Employed, Automotive Collision Technician) 
    Town Fair Tire Foundation - Toolship Scholarship: $500.00

    Furno, John – Franklin Pierce University (Criminal Justice)
    Athletic scholarship: $54,500.00

    Hughes, Jordan – Hampshire College (Creative Writing & Film Studies)
    Hampshire College Scholarship: $24,000.00

    Jones, Brennan – Quinsigamond Community College (Mechanical Engineering)
    Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500.00

    Levesque, Alexis – Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (Dental Hygiene)
    Presidential Award: $18,000.00
    Rita D. Skinner EMT Scholarship: $500.00

    Morin, Kymber – University of South Florida-Main Campus (Health Sciences)
    Rita D. Skinner EMT Scholarship: $500.00

    Morrissey, Erin – Suffolk University (Political Science)
    First-generation college student Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Muscatell, Dominic – University of Maine (Civil Engineering)
    Merit Scholarship: $20,000.00

    Payne, Guenevere – New England Institute of Technology (Interior Design)
    Dean Bank Scholarship: $500.00
    NEIT Grant: $1,600.00

    Payson, Sophia – Kadant Solutions Division (Employed, Welder)
    Town Fair Tire Foundation - Toolship Scholarship: $500.00

    Provost, Lindsey – University of New England (Medical Biology, Pre-PA Track)
    Bellingham Police Association: $500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $22,000.00
    Rita D. Skinner EMT Scholarship: $500.00

    Schilling, Alyssa – Salve Regina University (Biology)
    Cliff Walk Award: $6,500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $21,000.00

    Tyra, Tatiana – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Kinesiology)
    Herman Buma Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    Rita D. Skinner EMT Scholarship: $500.00

    Wheeler, Bryan – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
    Merit Scholarship: $21,000.00
    Project Lead the Way Scholarship: $20,000.00


    GRAFTON
    Alessi, Meghan – High Point University (Molecular Biology)
    Leadership Fellowship: $6,500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $25,000.00

    Bayreuther, Stephen – West Virginia University (Electrical / Mechanical Engineering)
    Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500.00
    MSS Scholarship: $2,000.00

    Conkey, Emma – Keene State College (Safety & Occupational Health)
    Grafton Lions Club Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Consuegra, Baraka – University of Maine (Mechanical Engineering)
    MA Flagship Scholarship: $17,147.00

    Corbett, Andrew – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Computer Science)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Linton, Harrison – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Mechanical Engineering)
    Dell Scholarship   $1,000.00

    McCann, Maggie – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering)
    Co-op Scholarship: $7,500.00
    Early Action Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500.00
    Leopard Pride Scholarship: $2,500.00
    Wentworth Presidents Award: $18,500.00
    Lenze Americas of Uxbridge Scholarship: $500.00

    McDonald, Noelle – University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (Molecular Biology)
    University Academic Scholarship: $15,000.00
    Valley Tech School Committee Vocational Award: $200.00
    National Honor Society Scholarship: $500.00

    Roban, Samaha – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Health Sciences & Public Health)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Vaz, Celine – Seeking employment in the IT field (Information Technology Technician)
    Andrew J. Simmler Memorial Scholarship: $500.00

    Yitts, Sofia – Culinary Institute of America (Culinary Arts & Food Business Management)
    2022 MRAEF/NRAEF Co-branded Scholarship: $2,500.00
    CIA Alumni Referral Scholarship: $1,000.00
    CIA Bachelor's Earn & Learn Scholarship: $3,000.00
    CIA Early Application Award: $1,000.00
    CIA Excellence Award: $12,000.00
    CIA Recognition Award: $1,500.00


    HOPEDALE
    Correa, Lillian – University of New Haven (Dental Hygiene)
    Honors Program: $1,000.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $24,000.00

    Dykhoff, Anna – Bridgewater State University (English)
    Hopedale Foundation Trade Education Scholarship: $3,000.00
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $910.00

    Faath, Anthony – University of Rhode Island (Mechanical Engineering)
    Hopedale Foundation Trade Education Scholarship: $3,000.00
    Presidential University Scholarship: $12,000.00

    King, Ashley – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Finance)
    Hopedale Foundation Trade Education Scholarship: $3,000.00
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    King, Logan – Salve Regina University (Business Administration)
    Hopedale Foundation Trade Education Scholarship: $3,000.00
    Salve Regina Presidential Scholarship: $22,000.00
    Salve Regina University Grant: $5,100.00

    Kivlehan, Carolyn – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Architecture/Exploratory Track)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Levasseur, Chase – Cambridgeport Manufacturing (Employed, Welder)
    NYBA Scholarship: $500.00

    Loughlin, Elora – University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (Nursing) $3,000.00
    Hopedale Foundation Trade Education Scholarship: $3,000.00

    Martin, Anna – Brandeis University (Film, Television & Interactive Media and Neuroscience)
    Alumni and Friends Grant: $26,700.00
    Brandeis University Presidential Scholarship: $15,000.00
    Helen Huang Spirit Award: $200.00
    Hopedale Foundation Trade Education Scholarship: $3,000.00
    Blackstone Valley Rotary Club Scholarship: $500.00


    MENDON
    Balocca, Lillian – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Nutrition)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Carchio, Cody – Dean College (Sports Management)
    Dean Difference Award: $3,000.00
    Oliver Dean Honors Scholarship: $28,000.00

    Cray, Edward – University of Rhode Island (Mechanical Engineering)
    University of Rhode Island Grant: $22,000.00

    DeFrancesco, Megan – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Architecture)
    EA Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Leopard Pride Scholarship: $2,500.00
    Wentworth Fund: $1,100.00
    Wentworth Grant: $1,200.00
    Wentworth Presidents Award: $18,000.00
    Grant: $500.00

    Felton, Cole – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Undecided)
    Presidential Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Fitzgerald, Colin – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Biochemistry)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Laughlin, Evan – Ciccone Plumbing & Heating (Employed, Apprentice Plumber)
    Central Mass Plumbers & Gasfitters Inspectors Association Scholarship: $500.00

    Morelli, Dean – Victory Heating, AC & Plumbing (Employed, Assistant Maintenance Tech)
    Derek Yanick Memorial Scholarship: $500.00

    Pajak, Brendan – Framingham State University (Computer Science)
    FSU Honors Scholarship: $2,000.00
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970.00

    Ribeiro, Edward – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Aerospace Engineering)
    WPI Presidential Scholarship: $17,000.00

    Siryk, Anastasia – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Aerospace Engineering)
    Lesley Small Scholarship: $5,000.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $21,500.00
    Project Lead the Way Scholarship: $20,000.00

    Stephens, Samantha – University of Rhode Island (Criminology/Criminal Justice)
    Presidential Scholarship   $15,000.00
    Stanley Stachura Memorial Scholarship  $100.00

    Strapponi, Amber – Virginia Military Institute (Computer Science/Cybersecurity)
    Corp. John Dawson Memorial Award: $500.00
    E. Saunders '06 Merit Scholarship: $20,000.00
    Reserve Officer Training Corps - Active Duty Scholarship: $166,000.00


    MILFORD
    Allemao, Morgan – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Computer Engineering)
    Presidential Scholarship: $30,000.00

    Awuku-Asante, Joel – Princeton University (Electrical Engineering)       
    MVA Outstanding Vocational Student Award: $200.00
    Princeton University Grant: $50,100.00

    Balducci, Heather – Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (Dental Hygiene)
    Presidential Scholarship: $18,000.00

    Ferreira, Brianna – University of Massachusetts-Boston (Nursing)
    Dean Merit Scholarship: $7,000.00

    Goncalves, Bruno – Blasius Auto Group (Employed, Automotive Technician)
    Andrew J. Simmler Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    John Lachapelle Memorial Award: $600.00
    Mass. Gas Collectors Association David Millard Memorial: $200.00
    VTC Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Haley, Ashley – Bridgewater State University (Psychology)
    BVT Teachers Association Scholarship: $250.00

    Leet, Gianna – Rhode Island School of Design (Graphic Design)
    RISD Scholarship: $33,000.00

    McNamara, Connor – Millibar Inc. (Employed, Machinist)
    VTC Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Miano, Benjamin – Worcester State University (Criminal Justice)
    Upton Police Association Scholarship: $500.00

    Paine, Daniel – Springfield College (Exercise Science)
    Springfield College Trustee Scholarship: $25,000.00

    Plante, Megan –  Keene State College (Nutrition)
    KSC President Scholarship: $6,500.00

    Shipperd, Alec – Braza & Mancini Electrical Company (Employed, Electrical Apprentice)
    James Brochu Memorial Scholarship: $425.00


    MILLBURY
    Allain, Julia – Quinnipiac University (Nursing)
    Andrew Cocaine Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Quinnipiac Presidential: $28,000.00
    BBB Barbara Sinnott Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Hanover Foundation Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Beaudoin, Logan – Worcester State University (Communication)
    Robert Goddard Achievement Scholarship: $17,000.00

    Brouillard, Gabriella – Assumption University (Nursing)
    Presidential Scholarship: $23,000.00

    Cashman, Morgan – Rochester Institute of Technology (Advertising Photography)
    Homefield Credit Union Scholarship: $500.00
    Rochester Institute of Technology DLP: $10,000.00
    Rochester Institute of Technology Presidential Scholarship: $16,000.00

    Drapeau, Julia – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Biology)
    IBA Robert J. Belsito Memorial Scholarship: $2,000.00
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00
    MSAA Student Achievement Award: $500.00

    Farquhar-Alarie, Jeffrey
    – Bridgewater State University (Criminology)
    William D. Ford Grant: $9,500.00

    Forget, Madison – Bridgewater State University (Theater Education)
    Presidential Scholarship: $10,732.00

    Kenary, Jenna – Massachusetts College of Art and Design (Architecture)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,030.00

    Krause, Aivrille – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Public Health)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00
    Marcelyn Karagosian Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    UMass Amherst Grant: $5,500.00

    Lapointe, Cordillia – University of Rhode Island (Mechanical Engineering)
    Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500.00
    University of Rhode Island Grant: $25,591.00

    Marnell, Trout – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Electrical Engineering)
    Presidential Scholarship: $17,000.00

    Moore, Seth – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Life Sciences/Biology)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Noel, Paul – Precision Heating & Cooling (Employed, HVAC Service Technician)
    James Franklin Memorial Award: $300.00

    O'Leary, Thomas J. Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Computer Science)
    Presidential Scholarship: $21,000.00

    Perrotta, Katherine – Montserrat College of Art (Illustration)
    Presidential Scholarship: $19,000.00

    Rose, Anthony – Rochester Institute of Technology (Computer/AI Engineering)
    RIT presidential scholarship: $16,000.00

    Santon, Leah – University of Maine (Education)
    University of Maine Grant: $22,000.00

    Shum, Isabelle – University of California-Los Angeles (Biology, Pre-med Track)
    Class of 2021 Scholarship: $500.00
    Marcelyn Karagosian Memorial Scholarship: $500.00


    MILLVILLE
    Dehestani, Myra – Bridgewater State University (Biology)
    Mendon Lions Scholarship: $1,000.00
    MVA Non-Traditional Student Award: $200.00
    The Paul Tsongas Scholarship: $10,732.00

    Humphries, Logan – University of Rhode Island (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
    Clarice Daniels Southwick Scholarship: $500.00

    Jackson, Sofie – University of Rhode Island (Psychology)
    Presidential Scholarship: $11,000.00
    University of Rhode Island Presidential Scholarship: $11,000.00

    LaForest, Camden – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Computer Science)
    WPI Presidential Scholarship: $20,000.00

    Lambert, Natalie – Johnson & Wales University-Providence (Culinary Arts)
    Culinary Arts Alumni "Mr. B." Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Michael Drinkwater Scholarship: $2,000.00
    Johnson & Wales Presidential Scholarship: $24,000.00


    NORTHBRIDGE
    Barrows, Katelyn – Worcester State University (Communication)
    Academic Scholarship: $2,000.00

    Braley, Benjamin – Milton CAT (Employed, Diesel Service Technician/Warehouse Worker)
    BVT Teachers Association Scholarship: $250.00

    Brueggemann, Justine – Plymouth State University (Health Sciences)
    Presidential Scholarship: $10,000.00

    Darnell, Riley – Fitchburg State University (Video Game Development & Design)
    Fitchburg State University Grant: $14,187.00

    Davis, Faith – Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (Nursing)
    Dean Bank Scholarship: $500.00
    Deans Merit Scholarship: $16,000.00

    DePaula, Kai – University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (Psychology)
    Jason K. Ball Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $8,000.00

    Dziekiewicz, Kaia – Northeastern University (Biology)
    National Technical Honor Society Scholarship: $500.00

    Fields, Sabrina – University of New Hampshire (Biomedical Science, Pre-Dental Track)
    Yvette Manosh Memorial: $1,000.00

    Flauto, Ryan – University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth (Mechanical Engineering)
    Chad A. Holbrook Memorial Sports Scholarships: $500.00
    Dean’s Scholarship: $4,500.00
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,418.00
    NYBA Scholarship: $500.00
    Polyfoam Corporation Scholarship: $500.00

    French, Allison – Western Connecticut State University (Meteorology)
    Deans Scholarship: $8,000.00

    Froment, Kyle – Bryant University (Finance)
    Bryant University Scholarship: $25,000.00

    Gray, Carmen – Northeastern University (Environmental Engineering)
    MVA Presidential Certificate of Merit: $150.00
    Northeastern Honors Scholarship: $20,000.00
    Northeastern University Grant: $29,600.00

    Jacene, Cullen – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)
    Presidential Scholarship: $21,000.00
    Project Lead the Way Scholarship: $40,000.00
    WPI Presidential Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Johnson, Darlene – University of New Haven (Forensic Science)
    Gino Tellier Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $24,000.00

    Johnson, Julia – Waters Corporation (Employed, Experimental Machinist)
    Stanley Award for Tools: $200.00

    Khan, Ansha – Worcester State University (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970.00
    Worcester State Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Valley Tech Ed Foundation Scholarship: $500.00

    Lange, Olivia – Worcester State University (Undecided) 
    Worcester State Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Malone, Mackenzie – University of Rhode Island (Nursing)
    Presidential Scholarship: $12,000.00

    McIntyre, Brendan – Quinnipiac University (Finance)
    Trustee Award: $28,000.00

    Munson, Hailey – Worcester State University (Nursing)
    Ken Baker Memorial Scholarship: $500.00

    Osterman, Zachariah – Western New England University (Construction Management)
    Western New England Merit Scholarship: $16,000.00

    Rice, Thomas – Rochester Institute of Technology (Engineering Exploratory)
    RIT Recognition Scholarship and RIT Founders Scholarships: $19,500.00

    Sawyer, Faith – The Catholic University of America (Biology)
    Catholic University Grant: $26,000.00

    Schairer, Carolyn – Endicott College (Interior Architecture)
    Endicott College Grant: $1,000.00
    The Presidential Art Scholarship: $14,000.00

    Silveira, Bianca – University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth (Psychology)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,418.00


    SUTTON
    Capobianco, Carley – University of Rhode Island (Communications)
    Presidential Scholarship: $60,000.00

    DiStefano, Trinity – Salem State University (Biology)
    Salem State Grant: $1,000.00

    Dube, Gwyneth – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Biomedical Engineering)
    Milford Federal Bank Scholarship: $1,000.00
    WPI Presidential Scholarship: $17,000.00
    Two Towers Scholarship: $10,000.00

    Grant, Sarah – Eastern Connecticut State University (Biology)
    ECSU Presidential Scholarship: $8,000.00

    Judson, Luke – Wheaton College - Massachusetts (Film & New Media Studies/Design)
    Wheaton Presidential Award: $37,000.00
    Wheaton Trustee Scholar Award: $3,000.00

    Leonard, Kyleigh – Imperial Chevy/Massachusetts Bay Community College (Automotive Technology-General Motors)
    Michael J. Cammuso Jr. Memorial Scholarship: $500
    Timothy J. Yacino Sr. Memorial Award: $500.00
    Town Fair Tire Foundation - Toolship Scholarship: $500.00

    Moroney, Camilla – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Psychology, Pre-PA Track)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00
    Valley Tech Ed Foundation Scholarship: $500.00

    Morris, Adriana – G & C Plumbing and Heating (Employed, Apprentice Plumber)
    Andrew Cocaine Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Fran Dupre Memorial Scholarship: $250.00
    Milford Lions Club Scholarship: $1,250.00
    Polyfoam Corporation Scholarship: $250.00
    VTC Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Myette, Coryn – Roger Williams University (Environmental Science)
    Roger Williams University Grant: $36,000.00

    Powers, Samuel – Roger Williams University (Historic Preservation)
    Roger Williams Presidential Scholarship: $20,000.00

    Reed, Kaitlyn – Emmanuel College (Nursing)
    UniBank Scholarship: $2,000.00
    Sutton Lions Club Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Trottier, Mason – Clark University (Computer Science)
    Robert Goddard Achievement Scholarship: $17,000.00

    Vincelette, Kaden – Montana State University (Environmental Design/Architecture)
    Montana State University Merit Based Scholarship: $40,000.00
    The Blue and Gold Scholarship: $4,000.00

    Wallace, Amanda – Johnson & Wales University-Providence (Hospitality Management)
    Johnson and Wales Culinary Essentials Scholarship: $1,000.00
    Presidential Academic Scholarship: $23,500.00

    Westbury, Emily – Rhode Island College (Nursing)
    Rhode Island College Academic Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Westbury, Ethan – Santon Plumbing & Heating (Employed, Apprentice Plumber)
    Casey Bulger Memorial Scholarship: $500.00


    UPTON
    Ballard, Emma – The Catholic University of America (Nursing)
    James Sochia Memorial Scholarship - Good Citizenship: $1,000.00
    NSDC Award - Academic Growth and Student Leadership Award: $200.00
    Upton Men's Club Scholarship: $1,500.00
    Conway School of Nursing Scholarship: $5,500.00
    Impact Grant: $5,000.00
    Cornerstone Grant: $29,000.00

    Ballard, Kyra – University of Hartford (Radiologic Technologies)
    University of Hartford Grant: $30,000.00
    Upton Fire and EMS Scholarship: $500.00

    Bombara, Matthew – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Mechanical Engineering)
    Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $2,500.00

    Charron, Evan – Ace Temperature Control (Employed, HVAC/R Apprentice)
    James Franklin Memorial Award: $300.00

    Hardcastle, Paul – Emmanuel College (Psychology)
    Emmanuel College Grant: $27,000.00

    Konieczny, Kelli – Merrimack College (Communications & Media)
    First Unitarian Society of Upton Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    President's Scholarship: $27,000.00
    Upton Men's Club Scholarship: $1,500.00

    May, Rachel – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Aerospace Engineering)
    First Unitarian Society of Upton Memorial Scholarship: $500.00
    WPI Presidential Scholarship: $22,500.00
    WPI Scholarship: $10,170.00
    National Technical Honor Society Scholarship: $500.00
    Upton VFW Scholarship: $300.00

    Powers, Jeffrey – Roger Williams University (Construction Management)
    Presidential Scholarship: $18,000.00

    Taylor, Emily – Framingham State University (American Sign Language/Deaf Studies)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970.00

    Terrell, Chloe – University of Delaware (Art Conservation)
    University of Delaware Grant: $16,000.00


    UXBRIDGE
    Brochu, Amanda
    – Bridgewater State University (Theater)
    Raymond & Lydia Rondeau Scholarship Foundation: $1,500.00
    Town of Uxbridge Scholarship: $1,500.00

    Ells, Amber – Westfield State University (Elementary Education)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970.00

    Garille, Quentin – Hamilton Storage Technologies, Inc. (Employed, Refrigerant Engineer)
    Town Fair Tire Foundation - Toolship Scholarship: $500.00

    Hallfelder, Ryan – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Electrical Engineering)
    John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714.00

    Holt, Nolan – Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (Pharmacology & Toxicology)
    Presidential Scholarship: $18,000.00
    Grant: $14,000.00

    Holt, Riley – Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (Aerospace Engineering)
    MVA Presidential Certificate of Merit: $150.00

    Howe, Trey – Assumption University (Business Management)
    Uxbridge Dollars for Scholars - Andrews Scholarship: $5,000.00

    Laflamme, Marissa – Loyola University New Orleans (Nursing)
    Crescent City Scholarship: $3,000.00
    Loyola Scholarship: $20,000.00

    Laverdiere, Benjamin – A. Custom Company, Inc., Plumbing & Heating (Employed, HVAC Service Technician)
    BVT Teachers Association - Paul Sullivan Scholarship: $500.00
    VTC Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Mach, Aleksandra – Johnson & Wales University-Providence (Baking & Pastry Food and Beverage Industry Management)
    Johnson and Wales University Presidential Scholarship: $24,000.00

    Manuels, Abigail – Roger Williams University (Marketing)
    Roger Williams Presidential Scholarship: $24,000.00

    Mellen, Robert – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Robotics Engineering)
    Class of 2021 Scholarship: $500.00
    Presidential Scholarship: $20,000.00
    Lenze Americas of Uxbridge Scholarship: $500.00

    Mullen, MaKenna – Massachusetts College of Art and Design (Painting)
    Mass Art Grant: $16,000.00

    Pratt, Adam – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)
    Project Lead the Way Scholarship: $20,000.00
    Town of Uxbridge Selectman Scholarship: $1,000.00
    WPI Presidential Scholarship: $17,000.00

    Rosado, Jace – Salem State (Business Management)
    Gino Tellier Memorial Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Sanchez, Abril – Johnson & Wales University-Providence (Media & Communication Studies)
    JWU Presidential Scholarship: $24,500.00
    Raymond & Lydia Rondeau Scholarship Foundation: $1,500.00

    Taipina, Ines – Worcester State University (Chemistry)
    Achievement Scholarship: $2,000.00

    Takessian, Benjamin – JJ Mechanical (Employed, HVAC Technician)
    Derek Yanick Memorial: $500.00

    Warner, Emily – University of Hartford (Illustration)
    Artist of Promise Award: $21,000.00
    Thimble Pleasures Quilt Guild Scholarship: $1,000.00

    Wilson, Caileen – Fitchburg State University (Electrical Engineering)
    Fitchburg State University Honors College Scholarship: $2,000.00

    Zajas, Lia – Dean College (Musical Theater/Communications)
    Dean College Scholarship: $28,000.00



  •  
     
     
     
     
     
  • Congratulations!
     


    Congratulations, to All Our
    Scholarship 
    & Award Recipients!
    We're so proud of your accomplishments.
    We're excited about the places you're going
    and are eager to see who you become.